Brad Anderson Sports

Scores and schedules from around the area

Thursday’s local scoreboard.

Boys BB:
Northern Cass 60, FSHP 28
Thompson 54, Central Cass 47
Lisbon 61, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 52
Hawley 88, Oak Grove 59
Park River-FL 66, Mayville-Portland-CG 38
Grafton 68, Hatton-Northwood 58

Girls BB:
Kindred 55, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 25
Enderlin 58, Maple Valley 40
Oak Grove 66, Tri-State 48
Milnor-North Sargent 64, Lisbon 54
Hankinson 48, Sargent Central 44

Tuesday’s local scoreboard.

Boys BB:
Central Cass 70, Tri-State 52
Northern Cass 56, May-Port CG 31
Oakes 56, Sargent Central 52

Girls BB:
Grafton 74, FSHP 30
Central Cass 82, Tri-State 20
Thompson 65, Northern Cass 37
Oak Grove 65, Lisbon 45
Milnor-North Sargent 50, Maple Valley 25
Richland 51, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 39

Wrestling:
Hillsboro-Central Valley 55, Grafton 24
Hillsboro-Central Valley 57, Fertile-Beltrami 18

Here are this week’s Class B basketball polls from the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters. First-place votes in parentheses.

Girls:
1. Thompson (15) 5-0
2. Kindred (1) 4-0
3. Rugby (1) 5-0
4. Velva 6-0
5. Grafton 3-0
6. Kidder County 6-0
7. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 1-2
8. Linton-HMB 4-0
9. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 4-1
10. Trenton 3-0
Others Receiving Votes: Shiloh Christian (3-1), Carrington (3-1), Hettinger-Scranton (4-1), Oakes (3-1), Beach (3-0), Ellendale (3-2), Harvey-Wells County (4-1), LaMoure-LM (4-0).

Boys:
1. Bishop Ryan (8) 1-0
2. Thompson (4) 1-0
3. Dickinson Trinity (1) 1-0
4. Hillsboro-Central Valley (1) 1-0
5. Richland 2-0
6. Carrington 0-0 (1)
7. Shiloh Christian 0-1
8. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (1) 1-0
9. Kindred 0-1
9. Rugby 0-0
Other Receiving Votes: Cavalier (1-0), Enderlin (1-0), Mandaree (2-0), Langdon/Edmore/Munich (0-1), Beulah (0-0), White Shield (2-0), LaMoure-LM (0-0), Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (0-0), Grafton (0-1), New Rockford-Sheyenne (0-0), Oak Grove (0-0), Powers Lake (0-1).

Monday’s boys basketball scoreboard.

Thompson 82, FSHP 24
Maple Valley 66, Griggs Co. Central 62
LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 78, Milnor-North Sargent 49
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 56, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 46
Hankinson 70, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 49

Saturday’s local scoreboard.

Boys BB:
Central Cass 57, May-Port CG 30
Hillsboro-Central Valley 59, Kindred 44
Valley City 57, Lisbon 41
Thompson 71, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 43

Girls BB:
Barnes Co. Tournament at VCSU
7th place: FSHP 56, Griggs Co. Central 44
5th place: Maple Valley 36, Barnes Co. North 31
3rd place: Milnor-NS 65, Sargent Central 50
Finals: LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 59, Enderlin 44

Valley City 58, Lisbon 38
Thompson 48, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 44 (2 OT)

Wrestling:
Kindred places 8th at the LaMoure Invite with 53 pts.

Central Cass goes 2-2 at the Sertoma tournament in Grand Forks.
(W) Valley City 40-37
(L) Thief River Falls 52-20
(L) Grand Forks Central 39-26
(W) Stewartville, MN 41-28

Lisbon wins the Barnesville Invite with a team score of 213 pts.

Dec. 14 (F)

Wrestling:

Central Cass at Pembina Co. North
Kindred at Linton

Boys BB:

Hankinson at Wyndmere-Lidgerwood

Girls BB:

Milnor-NS at LaMoure/Litchville-Marion
FSHP at Thompson
Hillsboro-CV at Larimore
Warwick at May-Port CG

Dec. 15 (Sa)

Boys BB:

Lisbon at Enderlin
Grafton at Central Cass
DGF at Kindred
North Border at FSHP
Four Winds-Minnewaukan at Oak Grove
Sargent Central at LaMoure/Litchville-Marion

Girls BB:

DGF at Kindred
Grafton at Central Cass
Hillsboro-Central Valley at Northern Cass