Sports with Brad Anderson

Thursday’s local scoreboard:
Class A East Region Legion baseball at Kindred
  • West Fargo Aces 4, Valley City 1
  • West Fargo Vets 3, Casselton 1
  • Wahpeton 1, Kindred 0
  • Fargo Astros 4, Fargo Bombers 1
Friday’s schedule:
  • 11 AM: Casselton vs. Valley City
  • 1:30: Kindred vs .Fargo Bombers
  • 4:00: West Fargo Aces vs. West Fargo Vets
  • 6:30: Wahpeton vs. Fargo Astros
Class B District 6 at Northern Cass:
  • Thompson 11, Hillsboro-CV 4
  • May-Port CG 8, Thompson 4
  • **May-Port CG qualifies for the State Tournament**
Class B District 7 at Enderlin
  • Oakes 10, Lisbon 6
  • LaMoure 10, Oakes 2
  • **LaMoure and Oakes qualify for the State Tournament (Oakes is hosting)**
Wednesday’s local scoreboard:
Class B District 6 Legion Tournament
  • Gardner 10, Hatton-Northwood 7
  • Hillsboro-CV 8, Oak Grove 5
  • May-Port CG 11, Thompson 5
  • Hillsboro-CV 3, Gardner 2
Class B District 7 Legion Tournament
  • Lisbon 2, Linton-Wishek 0
  • Lidgerwood-Hankinson 12, Wahpeton ‘B’ 3
  • Lisbon 4, Lidgerwood-Hankinson 2
  • LaMoure 11, Oakes 4
Class A East Region Tournament
  • Valley City 14, Fargo Jets 4
  • West Fargo Vets 12, Grand Forks 0
  • Fargo Astros 10, Fargo Comets 6
  • Kindred 3, Devils Lake 1
Tuesday’s local scoreboard:
District 6 Legion Baseball at Northern Cass
  • Thompson 14, Oak Grove 4 (6 inn.)
  • Hatton-Northwood 10, Hope-Finley 4
  • May-Port CG 13, Hillsboro-CV 3 (6 inn.)
  • Thompson 9, Hatton-Northwood 2
  • Oak Grove 11, Hope-Finley 1 (5 inn.)
District 7 Legion Baseball at Enderlin
  • Linton-Wishek 10, Ellendale 9
  • Wahpeton ‘B’ 14, Enderlin 3
  • LaMoure 7, Lidgerwood-Hankinson 1
  • Oakes 10, Lisbon 4
Monday’s local scoreboard:
District 7 Legion Baseball tournament at Enderlin:
  • LaMoure 20, Ellendale 2
  • Lidgerwood-Hankinson 2, Linton-Wishek 1
  • Lisbon 4, Wahpeton ‘B’ 3
  • Oakes 10, Enderlin 2
District 6 Legion Baseball tournament at Northern Cass
  • Hillsboro-CV 5, Gardner 3
  • Thompson 2, Oak Grove 1 (suspended by rain after 3 innings, will resume at 10 AM Tuesday)
Friday’s local scoreboard:
District 7 Babe Ruth Tournament
  • Valley City 6, Kindred 0
  • Casselton 2, Valley City 1
*Casselton wins the District 7 title, and qualifies for the State Class B Tournament in Bottineau July 24-28.
Friday (24th): Class A East Region Legion baseball-Casselton vs. Valley City at Kindred, 11 AM
  • Daily Sports Update