Sports with Brad Anderson

Region 1 Girls BB at NDSU. Quarterfinals Monday. Games start at 3 PM
#1 Kindred (20-0) vs. #8 Tri-State (10-11)
#4 Richland (13-7) vs. #5 Hankinson (10-10)
#2 Central Cass (16-4) vs. #7 Milnor-North Sargent (11-10)
#3 Northern Cass (15-5) vs. #11 Lisbon (6-14)

Region 2 Girls BB at UND. Quarterfinals Monday. Games start at 3 PM
#1 Grafton (18-3) vs. #9 Drayton/Valley-Edinburg (8-14)
#4 Park River-Fordville-Lankin (15-7) vs. #5 Cavalier (12-10)
#2 Thompson (17-4) vs. #7 FSHP (10-12)
#3 Midway-Minto (15-6) vs. #11 Hatton-Northwood (9-13)

Saturday’s local scoreboard:
State wrestling at Fargodome:
Class B individuals.
1. Lisbon 223, 2. South Border 197, 3. Velva 134, 4. New Salem-Almont 126.5, 5. Carrington 126, 6. Oakes 94, 7. Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm 88, 8. Hettinger-Scranton 81, 9. Pembina County North 62, 10. Kindred 57.5, 18. Beulah/Hazen & Central Cass 41, 22. Hillsboro-Central Valley 33.
Area individual placewinners:
106 lbs:
Cade Olson-Tingelstad, Central Cass–4th
Carter Wallner, Lisbon–6th
113:
Mike Nelson, Lisbon–3rd
Josiah Crandell–8th
126:
Carter Schmitz, Kindred–2nd
Caleb Nielsen, Lisbon–4th
Luke Leshuk, Hillsboro-Central Valley-5th
132:
Brody Aberle, Lisbon–7th
138:
Boeden Greenley, Lisbon–1st
Brock Roesler, Kindred–3rd
145:
Jeremiah Sullivan, Central Cass–6th
152:
Easton Ogren, Kindred–2nd
Jayden Schmidt, Lisbon–3rd
160:
Jordan Sours, Lisbon–1st
170:
Jacob Reinke, Lisbon–4th
182:
Gavin Wright, Hillsboro-Central Valley–4th
220:
Sam Rieger, Lisbon–2nd
285:
Ethan Lyons, Lisbon–1st

Boys BB:
Central Cass 85, Milnor-North Sargent 43
Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 68, Napoleon 58
Cavalier 74, Tri-State 70
Northern Cass 69, Sargent Central 43
Tiospa Zina 75, Richland 60
Lisbon 67, Hankinson 43
Kindred 65, Oakes 46
Hatton-Northwood 64, Thompson 58

Friday’s local scoreboard:
State wrestling at the Fargodome:
Lisbon beats 32-26 to defend its Class B Dual State Championship.

Area wrestlers in the finals:
126–Carter Schmitz of Kindred vs. Ethan Wonser of Williams Co.
138–Boeden Greenley of Lisbon vs. Jon Shockley of South Border
152–Easton Ogren of Kindred vs. Mark Jochim of South Border.
160–Jordan Sours of Lisbon vs. Jake Herr of South Border
220–Sam Rieger of Lisbon vs. Adam Morman of New Salem-Almont
285–Ethan Lyons of Lisbon vs. Nate Boehm of Bowman Co.

Boys BB:
Richland 68, Northern Cass 60 (Congrats to Jase Crockett of NC scoring his 1000th career point)
Kindred 72, Hankinson 40
Enderlin 78, Oak Grove 69
Tri-State 69, Maple Valley 63
Lisbon 46, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 43

Girls BB:
Region 2 play-in games
Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 40, May-Port-CG 36
Park River-Fordville-Lankin 63, Griggs County Central 18
Cavalier 56, North Border 45
FSHP 38, Larimore 24
Hatton-Northwood 47, Hillsboro-Central Valley 36

Thursday’s local scoreboard:
State B Dual Wrestling at Fargodome.
Lisbon 57, Bishop Ryan 12
South Border 57, Pembina Co. North 15
New Salem 39, Carrington 37
Velva 48, Hettinger-Scranton 33

Region 1 Girls Basketball Play-Ins
Richland 53, Oak Grove 37
Hankinson 43, Maple Valley 35
Tri-State 64, Sargent Central 57
Milnor-North Sargent 70, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 66
Lisbon 55, Enderlin 46

Boys BB:
Hillsboro-Central Valley 85, North Border 52
Thompson 61, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 33
May-Port CG 53, Griggs Co. Central 50

Region 2 Girls BB: Play-in games Friday.
#9 Drayton/Valley-Edinburg (7-14) at #8 May-Port-CG (8-12)
#13 Griggs County Central (1-18) at #4 Park River-Fordville-Lankin (14-7)
#12 North Border (4-16) at #5 Cavalier (11-10)
#10 Larimore (9-12) at #7 FSHP (9-12)
#11 Hatton-Northwood (8-13) at #6 Hillsboro-Central Valley (10-11)

#1 Grafton, #2 Thompson, and #3 Midway-Minto receive first-round byes into the quarterfinals.

Tuesday’s local scoreboard:
Central Cass 72, Maple Valley 43
Enderlin 88, Milnor-North Sargent 51
Hatton-Northwood 70, Kindred 62
FSHP 66, Larimore 59
Hillsboro-Central Valley 62, Thompson 46
Oakes 65, Lisbon 59
Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 46, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 44

Class B basketball polls from the ND Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters. First-place votes in parentheses.

Boys:
1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (17) 16-1
2. Enderlin 16-1
3. Hatton-Northwood (1) 16-2
4. Rugby 15-2
5. Beulah 16-3
6. St. John 14-3
7. Thompson 13-4
8. Kindred 13-3
9. Hillsboro-Central Valley 13-4
10. Dickinson Trinity 16-3
Others Receiving Votes: Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (15-2), Langdon-Edmore-Munich (14-4), New Rockford-Sheyenne (11-6), Richland (13-4), Shiloh Christian (13-5), Underwood (14-2).

Girls:
1. Kindred (11) 20-0
2. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (7) 20-0
3. Trenton 21-0
4. Grafton 17-3
5. Kidder County 18-2
6. Carrington 18-2
7. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 17-3
8. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 21-1
9. Thompson 16-4
10. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 16-5
Rugby 18-3 14
Others Receiving Votes: Central Cass (15-4), Flasher (16-4)

Broadcast schedule:

Monday (24th) Girls BB: Region 1 quarterfinals at NDSU, 1st game at 3:00 PM.

Tuesday (25th) Girls BB: Region 1 semifinals at NDSU, 1st game at 6:00 PM.

Thursday (27th) Boys BB: Maple Valley at Richland, 7:30 start

Friday (28th) Girls BB: Region 1 3rd place and finals at NDSU, 6:00 PM

  • Daily Sports Update