Sports with Brad Anderson

Class AA & AAA high school football rankings from the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Associations. First-place votes in parentheses.

Class AAA:
1. Bismarck Century (11) 2-0
2. Sheyenne (3) 4-0
3. Bismarck (2) 3-0
4. Fargo Davies 4-0
5. Shanley 3-1
Others Receiving Votes: Jamestown (3-0)

Class AA:
1. Bismarck St. Mary’s (16) 4-0
2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 3-1
3. Kindred 2-0
4. Beulah 3-1
5. Valley City 1-1
Others Receiving Votes: Central Cass (2-1)

Monday’s volleyball scores:

Oakes over Enderlin 3-0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-14)
FSHP over Park River-Fordville-Lankin 3-0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-10)

September 22 (Tu)

Cross Country:

Lisbon, Richland at Forman Golf Course

Volleyball:

  • Central Cass at Oak Grove
  • Maple Valley at Northern Cass (PPD to Oct. 26)
  • Richland at Enderlin
  • Hillsboro-Central Valley at May-Port CG
  • Tri-State at Hankinson

Football scoreboard from Friday:
Central Cass 42, Watford City 6
Northern Cass 26, Hatton-Northwood 0
FSHP 44, Richland 18
Hillsboro-Central Valley 23, Beulah 18
Lisbon 54, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 0
Oakes 49, Sargent County 14
Thompson 50, Oak Grove 26
May-Port CG 74, Tri-State 48
LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 72, Hankinson 12
Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 42, Larimore 8

Thursday’s volleyball scoreboard:
Richland over Central Cass 3-2 (25-20, 21-25, 25-20, 20-25, 15-10)
FSHP over Hillsboro-Central Valley 3-0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-19)
Oak Grove over Tri-State 3-0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-16)
Thompson over Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 3-0 (25-8, 25-6, 25-7)
Grafton over May-Port-CG 3-1 (24-26, 27-25, 26-24, 25-19)

Class A & 9-man football rankings from the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters. First-place votes in parentheses.

Class A:
1. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (17) 4-0
2. Velva 3-0
3. Lisbon 3-0
4. Oakes 2-0
5. Killdeer 4-0
Others Receiving Votes: Thompson (2-1), Bishop Ryan (3-1), Dickinson Trinity (3-1)

9-Man:
1. Kidder County (15) 3-0
2. Cavalier (1) 4-0
3. LaMoure-LM (1) 4-0
4. Linton-HMB 1-1
5. St. John 4-0
Others Receiving Votes: May-Port-CG (4-0), Beach (3-0)

High school volleyball polls from the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters. First-place votes in parentheses.

CLASS A
1. Century (13) 4-0
2. Jamestown (1) 5-0
3. West Fargo 8-1
4. Fargo Davies 6-3
5. Legacy 3-1
Others Receiving Votes: Shanley (5-3) 4, WF Sheyenne (5-4) 2, Valley City (3-1) 1.

CLASS B
1. Thompson (9) 4-0
2. Linton-HMB (3) 4-0
3. Langdon/Edmore/Munich (2) 1-1
4. Oakes 4-0
5. Northern Cass 4-0
6. Dickinson Trinity 4-0
7. Rugby 4-1
8. Grafton 2-0
9. Our Redeemer’s 3-2
10. Kindred 2-0
Others Receiving Votes: North Star (2-1), Beulah (3-0), Flasher (4-0), Carrington (2-2).

Tuesday’s volleyball scoreboard:
Northern Cass over Enderlin 3-0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-17)
Wyndmere-Lidgerwood over Oak Grove 3-0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-21)
Richland over Tri-State 3-0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-11)
May-Port-CG over Cavalier 3-0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-18)
FSHP over Larimore 3-0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-19)
North Border over Hillsboro-Central Valley 3-0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-20)
Thompson over Grafton 3-1 (25-10, 25-12, 21-25, 25-19)

Broadcast schedule:

Thursday (24th) Volleyball-FSHP at May-Port CG, 7:00 start

Friday (25th) Football: Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Enderlin-Maple Valley, 7:00 start

  • Daily Sports Update